Home About Us Products Enquiry Contact Us

  GERANIUM

Geranium comes from the Greek word 'geranous' which translated means Crane. This probably why it is known as Cranesbill in America. The Geranium originates in Africa and was brought into Europe in about 1690. It is now cultivated widely in countries including Italy, China, France, Morocco and Japan. It is often called Rose Geranium because its fragrance is similar to that of a rose, and sometimes used to substitute the more expensive rose oil.

The plant grows up to a height of 60cms and there are several hundred different species mainly cultivated for their pretty flowers. A common garden plant. It was used during ancient times as a remedy for tumours, burns and wounds. It was also believed that Geranium kept away evil spirits. Its potential in perfumery was recognised in France during the mid nineteenth century.

In the production of the essential oil only the aromatic Pelargonium variety are used which are the ones which smell lemony when the leaves are pinched. The oil is distilled from all parts of the plant, leaves, stalk and flowers. The sweet yellowy-green oil has a rosy, lemon and mint fragrance.

Properties
It is a mild analgesic and sedative, and may be used for neuralgia, and where there is pain of perhaps more nervous that physical origin. As an analgesic, antiseptic it is an excellent remedy for burns, renowned for its efficacy.

Geranium can be used in the treatment of inflammation, with its mild, soothing effect. The action on the nervous system is pronounced, being a sedative with uplifting characteristics. It is a stimulant of the adrenal cortex and can be used to balance the production of androgens or octoroons, such as occurs during the menopause. Geranium is a good insecticide due to its terpine content making it effective as a mosquito repellent. It can also be used in the treatment of lice and ringworm. Geranium has great value in skin care and can be used on almost any type of skin.

Used as a fragrance in all kinds of cosmetic products: soaps, creams, perfumes etc. Extensively employed as a flavoring agent in most major food categories, alcoholic and soft drinks.

Geranium oil blends well with Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Lime, Mandarin. Marjoram, Neroli, Orange, Patchouli, Peppermint, Rose, Rosemary, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Sweet Fennel, Tea Tree, Ylang Ylang.

 
 
 
Aloe Vera
Castor Oil Derivatives
Herbal Extracts
Essential Oils
-- Bixin
-- Citronella
-- Geranium
-- Lemon
-- Lemon Grass
-- Menthol Crystals
-- Peppermint
-- Rose
-- Spearmint
-- Vetiver
-- Paprika Oleoresin
 
Colossal Networks
Colossal Networks