Home About Us Products Enquiry Contact Us

  ROSE
History

The Rose has been loved since Roman times for its fragrance, where it was used in perfumes, scented baths and garlands. It was even said that rosewater cured hangovers according to the Romans. Cleopatra reputedly used rose petals to carpet her bedroom in the seduction of Mark Antony.

The oil is extracted from the freshly picked petals of the flowers, which produces yellowish brown oil. It takes approximately 5 tons of blossoms to extract just 2lbs (1kg) of oil so it is not surprising that Rose oil is one of the most expensive in the world. The oil has a lovely sweet smell reminiscent of the flower.

There are a number of historical traditions associated with rose. The Greeks associated the rose with Aphrodite, goddess of love and beauty, arts and creativity. Rose is seen as the supreme oil of the 'heart chakra' the center of love. In medieval Christian tradition the scent of rose was associated with the presence of angels.

A pale yellow or olive yellow liquid with a very rich, sweet, floral, deep yet slightly spicy scent. The oil becomes semi solid under cool conditions. The oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and also non-sensitizing.

Uses

Rose oil is cooling, relaxing and toning. Its effects are similar to Bergamot, Geranium and Jasmine, decreasing sympathetic nervous system activity, while at the same time strengthening the parasympathetic nervous system. Rose therefore increases feelings of vitality, creating a sense of well being.

Rose oil can be used in the treatment of a wide range of stress related conditions and can also be used for hyperactivity in children. Rose also has a strong effect on reproduction and sexuality and is helpful for menopausal women or during heavy periods. The antiseptic and anti inflammatory properties of rose suit it for the treatment of digestive disorders such as gastroenteritis and gastric ulcers. It can help relieve feelings of nausea and help regenerate damaged intestinal walls.

Rose can also be used in the treatment of skin problems. Its rejuvenating properties relieve dryness, inflammation, heat and itching of the skin.

The oil has the following qualities, it is antidepressant and checks or counteracts inflammation. It is antiseptic, antispasmodic, and an anti-tubercular agent. Antiviral, astringent, Bactericidal, choleratic, cicitrisant, depurative, an amenagogue, haemoststic, a regulator of appetite and a sedative. It is also a good tonic of the heart, liver, uterus and stomach.

In skin care the oil is used for broken capillaries, conjunctivitis (rose water), dry skin, eczema and also for sensitive complexions. The benefits for the circulation include treatment of poor circulation, palpitations, muscles and joints. The respiratory benefits include treatment of asthma, coughs and hay fever.

Digestive benefits include treatment of cholecystititis, liver congestion and nausea. Benefits for the nervous system include treatment of depression, impotence, insomnia, frigidity, headaches, nervous tension and stress related complaints.

Blends With
Although most essential oils blend well with one another, Rose Essential oil blends particularly well with Bergamot, Chamomile, Citronella, Clary Sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Marjoram, Myrrh, Neroli, Patchouli, Peppermint, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Sweet Fennel, Ylang Ylang.
 
 
 
Aloe Vera
Castor Oil Derivatives
Herbal Extracts
Essential Oils
-- Bixin
-- Citronella
-- Geranium
-- Lemon
-- Lemon Grass
-- Menthol Crystals
-- Peppermint
-- Rose
-- Spearmint
-- Vetiver
-- Paprika Oleoresin
 
Colossal Networks
Colossal Networks